Little takes trifecta in toughest conditions

WANDA Surf Life Saving Club plays host to our top competitors this Sunday after many starred in the longer form of competition — the tough NSW Endurance Championships at Swansea Belmont last Sunday.
Nanjing Night Net

They will compete in round two of the selection trials for the Sydney Branch team at Wanda which will be named on Monday, with some going on to represent Australia at the World Championships in Adelaide, starting next Wednesday, November 7.

For many the Endurance Championships was the first event of the season and provided athletes from all over NSW with a personal challenge as well as an opportunity to test their fitness in their chosen discipline against the leading competitors in NSW — almost 300 participants aged from under-15s to over-50s.

Cronulla’s consistent representative, Bridget Little, was among the best competitors in tough conditions at Swansea Belmont, and the best performed of all Bate Bay club surf lifesavers.

She won the under 19 women’s ski event, and backed up to place second in the U19 Board and third in the U19 Ironwoman.

Teammate Abbey Pugh also grabbed a gold and a silver in the U15 division.

It was a good hit-out for other athletes like Wanda’s gold winner Ali Najem, their new beach runner, who along with Mitch Palmer and Dearne Cooper will be touring with Wanda’s Worlds Team and will compete in the 2km Beach Run, along with Oli Hoare from North Cronulla, who won here and won the U15 2km at the nationals last year.

BATE BAY MEDALS

■ GOLD

Ali Najem, Wanda, U19 5K Beach Race

Bridget Little, Cronulla, U19 8K Ski Race

Abbey Pugh, Cronulla, U15 2K Swim

Matthew Day, Nth Cronulla, U15 5K Beach Race

Oliver Hoare, Nth Cronulla, U17 5K Beach Race

■ SILVER

Karen Gorman, Nth Cronulla, 50+ 2K Swim

Lochie Moyle, Nth Cronulla, U15 2K Swim

Phillipa Emery, Cronulla, U15 2K Swim

Nathan Neale, Elouera, U17 5K Beach Race

Bridget Little, Cronulla, U19 4K Board Race

Lochie Moyle, Nth Cronulla, U15 Ironman Race

Abbey Pugh, Cronulla, U15 Ironman Race

■ BRONZE

Mitchel Rofe, Cronulla, U19 8K Ski Race

Keegan Mason, Wanda, U15 2K Swim

Hailey Lane, Nth Cronulla, U15 2K Swim

Alex Emery, Cronulla, U17 2K Swim

Nathan Breen, Cronulla, U17 5K Beach Race

Mitch Palmer, Wanda, Open 5K Beach Race

Dearne Cooper, Wanda, Open 5K Beach Race

Mitchel Rofe, Cronulla, U19 4K Board Race

Bridget Little, Cronulla, U19 Ironman.

Top competitor: Cronulla’s Bridget Little was our best performed competitor at the tough Endurance Championships. Picture: Stephen Chu

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.